Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hitchcock, Rufus W. "R.W."

House 1919-34 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/23/1868
Birth Place: Mt. Clemens, Michigan
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1961
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: R.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): Publisher, Hibbing Daily Tribune/Editor, Crookston Daily Times/Publisher, Bemidji Daily Pioneer/Former Superintendent of Schools at Crookston, 2 years/Former Principal of Fosston Schools, 5 years

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Crookston, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools, 2 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1902.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Publisher, Hibbing Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Public Buildings
  • University and State Schools

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Publisher, Hibbing Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Public Buildings

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Publisher, Hibbing Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Education

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Publisher, Hibbing Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Education

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Publisher, Hibbing Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Education

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Publisher, Hibbing Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Corporations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Publisher, Hibbing Daily Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Corporations
  • Education (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Publisher, Hibbing Daily Tribune/Editor, Crookston Daily Times/Publisher, Bemidji Daily Pioneer/Former Superintendent of Schools at Crookston, 2 years/Former Principal of Fosston Schools, 5 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Public Highways
  • Reconstruction and Relief (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties
  • Universities and State Schools
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.