Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Honner, J. S.G.

House 1866 (District 19); House 1871 (District 19); Senate 1873-74 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Brown, Davis (defunct), Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Nicollet, Pierce (defunct), Pope, Redwood, Renville, Sibley, Watonwan, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1831
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Honnor
City of Residence (when first elected): Redwood Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Waseca County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 2 terms); 18?? to 18??
County Government: redwood County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds, First One); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873, Minnesota Place Names, and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1866 and 1871 list his last name as Honner. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1873 lists both Honner and Honnor.

He came to Waseca County, Minnesota in 1856. He moved to Redwood County, Minnesota in 1864.

Honner Township in Redwood County was named after him. He was one of the first settlers in Redwood Falls, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Deaf and Dumb
  • Insane Asylum
  • State Reform School (Chair)
  • Tree Planting (Chair)

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 37
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Brown, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Redwood, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Printing (Chair)
  • State Insane Asylum

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Beaver Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Brown, Davis (defunct), Nicollet, Pierce (defunct), Pope, Redwood, Renville, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Public Lands
  • Towns and Counties

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Brown, Davis (defunct), Nicollet, Pierce (defunct), Redwood, Renville, Sibley, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Railroads
  • Towns and Counties