Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Howard, Asher

House 1917-22 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/26/1877
Birth Place: Webster City, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/7/1945
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Grain Business/Attorney

EDUCATION

Attended Law School; Business Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Kanabec County, Minnesota; 1906 to 1910 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Alice Robinson; Divorced; Margaret Moore
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Webster City, Iowa.

He lived in Chicago, Illinois for 7 years. He moved to Kanabec County, Minnesota for his health in 1902. He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1910.

He is buried in Lakewood Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Practical Experience in Farming Operations and Farm Products Marketing
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Workmens Compensation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Practical Experience in Farming Operations and Farm Products Marketing
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Workmens Compensation

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Grain Business/Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Game and Fish
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.