Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hughes, Ben D. "B.D."

House 1941-47 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/24/1878
Birth Place: Iowa
Birth County: Iowa
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/4/1947
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: B.D.
City of Residence (when first elected): New Ulm
Occupation (when first elected): General Farming

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Blue Earth, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 14 years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Cambria, Minnesota (Township Assessor, 4 years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Cambria, Minnesota (Town Supervisor, 8 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Cambria, Minnesota (School Board, 15 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1888.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of New Ulm
New Ulm, MN
Total Days Served: 2279

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Cambria
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 4/4/1947 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: General Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Health (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on April 4, 1947.

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: General Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: General Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Welfare

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: General Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
No other information has been entered for this legislator.