Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hulbert, Charles E. "Chas."

House 1915-32 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1864
Birth Place: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1936
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Chas.
City of Residence (when first elected): Eden Prairie
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Eden Prairie, Minnesota (Filled Various Town Offices); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Eden Prairie, Hennepin County, Minnesota in 1866.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • General Legislation
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and State Schools

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • University and State Schools

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Railroads and Motor Vehicle Transportation
  • Temperance

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Temperance

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Board of Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Hospitals

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Health

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Manufacturers
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Normal Schools

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Eden Prairie
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Manufacturers
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Domain
  • State and Other Libraries
  • Villages
No other information has been entered for this legislator.