Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lang, Fred

House 1917-20 (District 35); House 1923-24 (District 35)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1872
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Plumbing and Heating Business

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1874.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Sewer and Water Construction Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions (Chair)
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Public Utilities

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Plumbing and Heating Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Labor
  • Public Utilities
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Workmens Compensation

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Plumbing and Heating Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Mileage
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Reapportionment
  • State School for Dependent Children and Defectives
No other information has been entered for this legislator.