Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Langley, Clarence G. "C.G."

House 1947-62 (District 19); Senate 1963-66 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/13/1899
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/3/1976
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Other Names: C.G.
City of Residence (when first elected): Red Wing
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Minister, First Presbyterian Church, Red Wing/Commercial Bee Keeping

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Michigan Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Moody Institute; Postsecondary;
University of Chicago, Illinois; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Edith Laura Pritchard
Children: Two children: Mrs. E.B. Barrett, and Grace (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"He was the first author of the Minnesota Fair Employment Practices Act." (Rochester Post-Bulletin, February 4, 1976, p. 36)

He was the Secretary of the Independent Conservative Legislators' Committee.

He died in Mesa, Arizona. His funeral and burial occurred in Mesa, Arizona.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Welfare
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Insurance Agent/Former Presbyterian Minister
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Welfare
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Health
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Welfare

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Retired
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Health
  • Insurance

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Retired Minister
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Education
  • Health (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Municipal Affairs

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Retired Minister/Commercial Bee Keeping
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Institutions

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Retired Minister/Commercial Bee Keeping
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Retired Minister, First Presbyterian Church, Red Wing/Commercial Bee Keeping
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Public Institutions
Articles & Books About
"Exit Langley, Exit Conzemius (Obituary)." Red Wing Republican Eagle, February 7, 1976.

"Clarence Langley, Former Red Wing State Solon, Dies (Obituary)." Rochester Post-Bulletin, February 4, 1976, p. 36.