Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Langley, Dudley F. "D.F."

Senate 1864-66 (District 7); House 1872 (District 20); House 1874 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1809
Birth Place: New Hampshire
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1879
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: D.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Hastings
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

Total Days Served: 1834

SESSIONS SERVED

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Railroads

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Indian Affairs

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Change of Names
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Finance
  • Joint Navigation and Commerce Special
  • Joint University and University Lands Special

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Finance

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Hastings
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.