Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Larson, Adolph S.

House 1913-14 (District 32); House 1915-18 (District 56); Senate 1919-34 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Chisago, Kanabec, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1879 (uncertain)
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 3/9/1953
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sandstone
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Public Schools, Sweden; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1880. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1933 lists 1879.

He moved to the United States in 1893 and settled on a farm near Askov/Sandstone, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Reforestation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and Transportation
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities (Chair)

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations and Commerce
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Re-apportionment
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Public Domain
  • Reorganization of State Government
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Forestry
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Census
  • Villages

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Sandstone
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Towns and Counties