Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Larson, Norman J.

Senate 1939-62 (District 64); Senate 1963-66 (District 65); Senate 1967-70 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/26/1902
Birth Place: Borup, Minnesota
Birth County: Norman
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/14/1999
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ada
Occupation (when first elected): Automobile and Implement Business/Former High School Teacher; Owatonna, Minnesota and Ann Arbor, Michigan

EDUCATION

Ada Schools; Elementary School;
Ada High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1922
MacPhail School of Music; Postsecondary; Graduate
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College; One Year, 1922-1923
University of Michigan; Attended College; Music, Summer School

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War II); 05/17/1944 to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mildred Voegele or Vegele (married in 1930; she died in 1981)
Children: One child: William "Bill" (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry on his father's side.

He moved to Ada, Minnesota in 1907.

He ran unsuccessfully for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor in the 1950 election. He withdrew from the race.

He was the Band Director for the University of Michigan marching band, 1925-1926.

He was a member of the Masons and the Shriners.

Total Days Served: 11690

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Norman, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Automobile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Norman, Norman, Polk, Polk, Red Lake, Red Lake
Occupation: Automobile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile Business/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 65
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile Business/Former Teacher, 3 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and Communications

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Transportion and Communications
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automotive Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways (Chair)

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile Business/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile and Implement Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile and Implement Business/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Military Affairs
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation (Chair)
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile and Implement Business/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 64
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Ada
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Mahnomen, Norman
Occupation: Automobile and Implement Business/Former High School Teacher; Owatonna, Minnesota and Ann Arbor, Michigan
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
Articles & Books About
McEwen, Craig. "Ex-Legislator Recalls the Way It Was." Fargo-Moorhead Forum, March 7, 1993, p. D3.

"Norman." Ada-Norman County Index, December 29, 1992.

Norman J. Larson Profile, Source Unknown, 1954?