Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Larson, Henry Albert

Senate 1927-48 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/27/1877
Birth Place: Preston Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/12/1948
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Preston
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law, Private Practice with John W. Hopp/Formerly Taught Fillmore County Rural School, 2 years

EDUCATION

Preston Township Country Schools; Elementary School;
Lanesboro High School; Secondary; Graduate
Northern Indiana Normal School, Valparaiso; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
Studied Law; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, 1915

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission for the Revision of the State Constitution; 1??? to 1948
Municipal Government: Preston Township, Minnesota (Township Assessor); 1??? to 19??
Judicial Administration: Fillmore County District Court, Minnesota (Clerk of the District Court); 1902 to 1915 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Frances Broderick (married on September 25, 1906)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He was a member of St. Paul's English Lutheran Church in Preston, Minnesota.

He died in Tulsa, Oklahoma while on vacation.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the House, April 8, 1949, p. 1691.

Total Days Served: 7739

SESSIONS SERVED

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 3/12/1948 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Retired Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on March 12, 1948.

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Lawyer, Law Partner with His Nephew, Philip B. Gartner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Lawyer, Law Partner with His Nephew, Philip B. Gartner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law, Law Partner with His Nephew, Philip B. Gartner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law, Law Partner with His Nephew, Philip B. Gartner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law, Law Partner with His Nephew, Philip B. Gartner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law, Law Partner with His Nephew, Philip B. Gartner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Committees (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law, Law Partner with His Nephew, Philip B. Gartner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Practicing Law, Private Practice with John W. Hopp
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Workmens Compensation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Practicing Law, Private Practice with John W. Hopp
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Practicing Law, Private Practice with John W. Hopp/Formerly Taught Fillmore County Rural School, 2 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing