Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nelson, Howard I.

House 1959-60 (District 56); Senate 1963-70 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/25/1912
Birth Place: Milltown, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/31/2008
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lindstrom
Occupation (when first elected): Owner and Operator, Meat Market and Frozen Food Locker Business

EDUCATION

Milltown Union Free High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1931

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Linstrom, Minnesota (City Council); [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Government: Lindstrom, Minnesota (City Fire Chief, Volunteer Fire Department); 194? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Lindstrom, Minnesota (City Mayor); 197? to 197?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dorothy M. Palmquist
Children: Five children: Peter, and George (sons); Carol, Marcia, and Kristine (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Laurie Halverson  - Granddaughter
Peter C. Nelson  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Chisago City, Minnesota. His funeral was held on April 5, 2008 at Trinity Lutheran Church in Lindstrom, Minnesota. He was buried in Fairview Cemetery in Lindstrom, Minnesota.

He was a member of Trinity Lutheran Church in Lindstrom, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1959-60.

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Meat Market and Frozen Food Locker Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair) [He was named chair on February 26, 1969 after the death of Sen. Harold Popp.]
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Meat Market and Frozen Food Locker Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Pine
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Meat Market and Frozen Food Locker Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Towns and Counties
  • Transportation and Communications

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Pine
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Meat Market and Frozen Food Locker Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Towns and Counties
  • Transportation and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Lindstrom
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Owner and Operator, Meat Market and Frozen Food Locker Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation