Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Novak, Boleslaw G. "Bill, B.G."

House 1915-18 (District 38); Senate 1935-58 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/9/1887
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/27/1963
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bill, B.G.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant, Grocery Owner

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
St. Paul Parochial Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: Edward G. (son), (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Edward G. Novak  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He was a Liberal.

"The first old age assistance act was in great measure the product of his effort." (In Memoriam, 1965, p. 19)

He was a member of St. Agnes Catholic Church in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 10227

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was the Liberal candidate for President Pro Tempore of the Minesota Senate in 1955.
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was the Liberal candidate for President Pro Tempore of the Minesota Senate in 1955.
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Defense
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • Workmens Compensation

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Reapportionment
  • Workmens Compensation

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retail Food Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Telephone and Telegraph

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Telephone and Telegraph

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Telephone and Telegraph

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Telephone and Telegraph

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Telephone and Telegraph

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Proprietor, Retail Grocery Store
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Liquor Control
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Telephone and Telegraph

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Grocery Business/Vice President and Director, Minnesota Polish Publishing Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Immigration
  • Insurance
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Domain
  • State Training School

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Merchant, Grocery Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Buildings
  • Telephone and Telegraph