Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Swenson, Oscar A.

House 1913-14 (District 20); House 1915-32 (District 15); Senate 1937-50 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Nicollet, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/27/1877
Birth Place: New Sweden, Minnesota
Birth County: Nicollet
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/20/1951
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Nicollet
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

New Sweden Township Rural Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Luther Academy, Albert Lea, Minnesota; Secondary; 3 years
Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minnesota; Attended College; 1 year course

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: New Sweden, Minnesota (Township Supervisor, 7 years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: New Sweden, Minnesota (Town Board, Chair, 4 years); 1909 to 1913

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bertha Jenson (married on March 29, 1900)
Children: Five children: Maurice (died while his father was in office) and Bernhard (sons); Constance, Clara, and Eda (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Carl L. Swenson  - Brother
Douglas G. Swenson  - Grandson
Howard Swenson  - Grandson
Swen Swenson  - Father
Lars Swenson  - Uncle

GENERAL NOTES

He had Norwegian ancestry.

He was a member of the Norwegian Lutheran Church of Norseland.

He died due to complications from a cerebral hemorrhage at Miller Hospital in St. Paul, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Norwegian Lutheran Church of Norseland in Nicollet County, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 8, 1953.

Total Days Served: 12430

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Committees
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Workmens Compensation

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Workmens Compensation

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Workmens Compensation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Workmens Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 12/17/1936 to 1/2/1939 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Cooperatives
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation
Session Notes: He won a special election after the death of Senator Claude H. MacKenzie. He was sworn in on December 17, 1936.

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 12/17/1936 to 1/2/1939 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Session Notes: He won a special election after the death of Senator Claude H. MacKenzie. He was sworn in on December 17, 1936.

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Reforestation
  • Rules

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Lafayette
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Reforestation
  • Rules

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and Motor Vehicle Transportation (Chair)

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Public Utilities
  • State and County Fairs

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • State and County Fairs
  • State Hospitals

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary and Manager, New Sweden Creamery Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Reorganization of State Government
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State Hospitals

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary and Manager, New Sweden Creamery Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Hospitals

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Nicollet
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Nicollet
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Hospitals