Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Leonard, Hugh

House 1915-20 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1865
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Wabasha
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1949
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Millville
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Director and Vice President, Plainview Farmers' Mutual Fire Insurance Co.

EDUCATION

Lake City High School; Secondary;
Winona Normal School; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Mazeppa, Kellogg, and Melville, Minnesota (Superintendent of Schools, over 20 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Wabasha County, Minnesota (County Superintendent of Schools, 2 terms); 1??? to 1??? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Millville
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer/Director and Vice President, Plainview Farmers' Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Temperance
  • Universities and State Schools (Chair)

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Millville
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer/Director and Vice President, Plainview Farmers' Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Towns and Counties

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Millville
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer/Director and Vice President, Plainview Farmers' Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Schools for Defectives
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.