Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lightner, Milton C. "M.C."

House 1921-30 (District 40); Senate 1931-54 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/13/1886
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/11/1967
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: M.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law, Lightner-Young Law Firm

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; Elementary School;
St. Paul Academy, St. Paul, Minnesota; Secondary; Graduate
Yale University; College Graduate; 1909
Harvard University, Law School; Law Degree; 1912

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War I); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Evelyn Finch (married in 1913)
Children: Two children: William H. II (son), Mrs. John Markham (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)

He was a member of Christ Episcopal Church.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 12418

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Workmens Compensation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Practicing Law, Lightner-Young Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "President of St. Paul's Lincoln Republican Club." (In Memoriam, 1969, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks
  • Cities
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Workmens Compensation