Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lofvegren, Clifford "Cliff"

Senate 1949-62 (District 47); Senate 1963-66 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Douglas, Pope

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/10/1903
Birth Place: Little Cedar, Iowa
Birth County: Mitchell
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/22/1969
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Cliff
City of Residence (when first elected): Alexandria
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former Cafe Owner and Operator

EDUCATION

Alexandria Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Iowa Public Schools; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gladys (married on June 20, 1925)
Children: One child: Kathryn (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Iowa. He moved to Alexandria, Minnesota in 1913 or 1916.

He died at home in Alexandria, Minnesota. His funeral was held at First Lutheran Church in Alexandria, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Alexandria
Alexandria, MN
Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Farmer/Real Estate Dealer/Former Cafe Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Farmer/Auctioneer, Livestock Pavilion Operator/Real Estate and Subdivision Dealer/Former Cafe Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Farmer/Auctioneer, Operator of Livestock Pavillion/Dealer in Real Estate and Subdivisions
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Farmer/Auctioneer, Operator of Livestock Pavilion/Dealer in Real Estate and Subdivisions
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Engrossing and Enrolling
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and Communications
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Farmer/Auctioneer, Operator of Livestock Pavilion/Dealer in Real Estate and Subdivisions
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Engrossing and Enrolling
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Engrossing and Enrolling
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Farmer/Former Cafe Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam: Senators Robert G. Johnson, Clifford Lofvegren, John Pattison, Sr., Harold R. Popp, and Roy E. Wiseth. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, March 31, 1971. - The information on Clifford Lofvegren also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 31, 1971, p. 895-896.

"Cliff Lofvegren, Ex-Senator, Dies at Alexandria (Obituary)." Minneapolis Tribune, April 23, 1969.

"Ex-Legislator Cliff Lofvegren Dies in Alexandria (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, April 22, 1969.

Clifford Lofvegren Profile, Source Unknown, 1952?


Archive Collections
Lofvegren, Clifford Papers, 1950-1965 - Available in the West Central Minnesota Historical Research Center's Collection at the University of Minnesota, Morris, Briggs Library.