Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lord, Samuel

Senate 1899-1906 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1860 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Marion, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1925
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Kasson
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Mantorville Public Schools; Elementary School;
Shattuck School, Faribault, Minnesota; Secondary;
Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College;
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1885

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Dodge County, Minnesota; 1887 to 1899

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1905 list his birth year as 1859. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1899, 1901 and 1903 list 1860.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Kasson
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Evidence
  • Judiciary: Railroads
  • Judiciary: Real Property (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • Rules (Chair)
  • State Prison
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Kasson
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Evidence
  • Judiciary: Railroads
  • Judiciary: Real Property (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • Rules (Chair)
  • State Prison
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Kasson
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Judiciary
  • Library
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Towns and Counties

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Kasson
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Judiciary
  • Library
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.