Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lowry, Sylvanus B. "S.B."

Territorial Council 1852-53 (District 5); Senate 1862 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Becker, Benton, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/24/1823
Birth Place: , Kentucky
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1865
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: S.B.
City of Residence (when first elected): Watab
Occupation (when first elected): Indian Trader

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Benton County, Minnesota; 185? to ?
Territorial Government: Minnesota Territorial Adjutant General (Appointed by Territorial Governor Willis Gorman); 1853 to 185? [Appointed]
Municipal Mayor: St. Cloud, Minnesota (First One), One year; 04/02/1856 to 1856

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1862 lists him as being 38 years old. So he must have been born around 1824.

Toensing lists his death year as 1861. He is listed as serving in the Minnesota Senate in 1862 so that year must be wrong. A report called "St. Cloud professor unearths history of slavery in Minnesota," from Minnesota Public Radio, May 7, 2010 lists his death year as 1865.

His gravestone in North Star Cemetery in St. Cloud, MN lists his birth year as 1823 and death year as 1865.

He came to Minnesota in 1847. He first lived in Brockway, Minnesota ten miles north of St. Cloud, Minnesota. He moved to St. Cloud, Minnesota in 1853.

He was identified as a Democrat. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

He died in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 775

SESSIONS SERVED

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 2/22/1862 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena
Occupation: Editor, The Union Newspaper (Became the St. Cloud Times)
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He was identified as a Democrat. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Indian Affairs
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • Schools and School Lands
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain since we don't know why he didn't finish his term. There was an article in the August 20, 1862 St. Cloud Democrat which explained that he had returned home after being in hospitals for the insane in Cincinnati, Ohio and Mount Pleasant, Iowa. The date listed is the day after the last time (February 21, 1862) his name appears to be listed in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1862. William S. Moore was sworn in on September 10, 1862, during the Extra Session and finished the rest of his term.

4th Territorial Legislative Session (1853)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 05
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Benton, Cass
Occupation: Indian Trader
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Internal Improvements
  • Militia (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Territorial Roads

3rd Territorial Legislative Session (1852)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 05
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Watab
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Benton, Cass
Occupation: Indian Trader
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Judiciary
  • Printing
  • Territorial Roads (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.