Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lundeen, Ernest

House 1911-14 (District 42)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/4/1878
Birth Place: Beresford, South Dakota
Birth County: Union
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/31/1940
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

South Dakota Common Schools; Elementary School;
Iowa Common Schools; Elementary School;
Dayton High School, Iowa; Secondary; Graduate, 1895
Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; 1901
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; Admitted to the Bar, May 21, 1906

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 12th Regiment Minnesota Volunteers, Company B (Spanish-American War, Private); 1898 to 1898
Military: Minnesota National Guard, Company F, 1st Regiment; 11/07/1898 to 08/01/1901
Military: Minnesota National Guard, Company F, 1st Regiment (1st Lieutenant, October 20, 1910); 10/02/1903 to 05/22/1913
U.S. Representative: 5th Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1917 to 03/03/1919 [Elected]
U.S. Representative: At large, Minnesota; 03/04/1933 to 03/1935 [Elected]
U.S. Representative: 3rd Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/1935 to 01/03/1937 [Elected]
U.S. Senator: Minnesota; 01/03/1937 to 08/31/1940 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (while in office); Norma Ward (married in 1919)
Children: Two children (after he left office): Ernest Ward, and Joan Jessie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Beresford.

He had Viking ancestry.

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1912 and 1913 list him as a Republican. However, in 1913 he was also endorsed by the State Progressive League and the State Federation of Labor.

His first successful run for the United States Congress was as a Republican. His subsequent wins were as a Farmer-Laborite/Farmer-Labor.

He ran unsuccessfully for the United States Congress in the 1914 election.

Due in part to his unpopular vote for the United States to stay out of World War I, he lost his party's endorsement for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in the 1918 primary election.

He also ran unsuccessfully for the United States House of Representatives in the 1920 primary election.

He ran unsuccessfully for the United States Senate in the 1922 election and the 1923 special election.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Supreme Court in the 1924 election.

He ran unsuccessfully for the United States House of Representatives in the 1926 election.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in the 1928 election.

He ran unsuccessfully for the United States House of Representatives in a 1929 special election.

He ran unsuccessfully for the United States Senate in the 1930 election.

He was a member of the National Champion Rifle Team, 1909.

He was member of Athenian and Delta Sigma Rho fraternities.

He won the Minnesota State Oratorical contest in 1901.

He died in a plane crash, just west of Washington D.C. near Lovettsville, Virginia, before his term expired in the United States Senate. He was buried in Little Arlington National Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1941.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican Party Notes: The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1912 and 1913 list him as a Republican. However, in 1913 he was also endorsed by the State Progressive League and the State Federation of Labor.
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Judiciary
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • State Normal Schools
  • State Training School
  • Workmens Compensation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Soldiers Home
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)