Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McArthur, George D. "G.D., George S."

Senate 1895-98 (District 5); Senate 1899-1902 (District 12)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1834
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/28/1914
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: G.D., George S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Blue Earth City
Occupation (when first elected): Farming/Banking/Dealing in Agricultural Implements

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Cornell College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1855. He moved to Faribault County, Minnesota in 1856.

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1897 list his middle initial as S. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1895 and 1901, and the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1901 list D.

He died in Ramsey County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farming/Banking/Dealing in Agricultural Implements
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Engrossment
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Soldiers Home

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farming/Banking/Dealing in Agricultural Implements
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Engrossment
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Soldiers Home

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farming/Banking/Dealing in Agricultural Implements
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Public Buildings
  • Reform School

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farming/Banking/Dealing in Agricultural Implements
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • Reform School
No other information has been entered for this legislator.