Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McClure, Charles "Chas"

Republican Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 4); Senate 1862-63 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1804
Birth Place: Virginia
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Chas
City of Residence (when first elected): Red Wing
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial Republican Constitutional Convention: 4th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1856.

His party affiliation was taken from the fact that he served on the Republican Constitutional Convention.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

Total Days Served: 728

SESSIONS SERVED

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was taken from the fact that he served on the Republican Constitutional Convention. Also, the St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Change of Names
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Militia
  • Ways and Means

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was taken from the fact that he served on the Republican Constitutional Convention. Also, the St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Militia
  • Ways and Means
No other information has been entered for this legislator.