Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McGovern, Peter

Senate 1875-76 (District 13); Senate 1899-1902 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1845
Birth Place: Watertown, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1917
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Waseca
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

University of Wisconsin, Law Department; Law Degree; 1871

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Waseca County, Minnesota (15 years); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Married (first listed in 1876)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1872.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
  • State Soldiers Home

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Elections
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
  • State Soldiers Home

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Federal Relations
  • Insane Asylum
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Public Lands
  • State Prison

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Insane Asylum
  • Library
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.