Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McGrath, M. J.

House 1891-94 (District 15); Senate 1911-14 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1846
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Ireland
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Charles
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Charles, Minnesota (City Council); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: St. Charles, Minnesota (Shool Board, President); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to the United States with his parents in 1851 and resided in new York City, New York. He came to St. Charles, Winona County, Minnesota in 1867. He moved to Winona, Minnesota in 1902.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Finance
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Corporations
  • Finance
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Immigration
  • Prison Labor
  • Rules and Joint Rules

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/2/1893
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Immigration (Chair)
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.