Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Quinn, R. Joseph "Joe"

House 1983-1991 (District 50B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/22/1942
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Blaine
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.A.; English
Hamline University School of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Minnesota's 10th Judicial District Court; 01/04/1991 to 2000 [Appointed]
Judge: Minnesota's 10th Judicial District Court (Chief Justice); 2000 to 2004 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carole
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

According to an article in the Minneapolis Star Tribune, October 19, 1987, in 1987-88 he was tired of the "repetitive nature" of the biographical section of the Legislative Manuals. So he wrote that he "runs Tundra Guides and Outfitters, guiding photographers on Kodiak bear trips in northwestern Alaska. He runs and nurtures Quinn's Botanical Gardens, world-famous for their strains of rare black tulips." In reality he was still an attorney who had never been to Alaska.

Total Days Served: 2923

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: See Session Notes (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was reelected but resigned before ever serving in this term due to his appointment as a Minnesota Judicial District Court Judge.

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming Division (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Coon Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gambling and Related Issues
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Laws and Administration

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Blaine
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Economics
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.