Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McKusick, John

Senate 1863-66 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/18/1815
Birth Place: Cornish, Maine
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/26/1900
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Lumbering Business; Part Owner and Builder, First Lumbering Mill, Stillwater

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Stillwater, Minnesota; 18?? to 18??
Municipal Mayor: Stillwater, Minnesota (City Mayor, 1st one); 04/03/1854 to 1854

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Phebe Greely (married in 1847, she died shortly after); Widower; Servia Greely (remarried in November 1849, she died on February 18, 1887)
Children: Three children: Newton, Chester, and Ella
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Levi H. McKusick  - Other - See Notes
William McKusick  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing indicates that all three McKusick's were related. We don't know how Levi H. McKusick was related to the other two.

He moved to Illinois in 1839. He came to St. Croix Falls in 1840 or 1846.

He built the first sawmill in Washington County, Minnesota.

He died in Stillwater, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Joint Re-apportionment Special
  • Public Buildings and Grounds
  • State Prison

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance (Chair)
  • State Prison

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance (Chair)
  • State Prison

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Farmer/Lumbering Business; Part Owner and Builder, First Lumbering Mill, Stillwater
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws Special
  • Public Buildings
  • State Prison
  • Ways and Means (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.