Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McKusick, William "Wm."

Territorial House 1854 (District 1); Senate 1859-60 (District 1); Senate 1874-75 (District 22)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chisago, Itasca, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1825
Birth Place: Maine
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1904
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Wm.
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Lumbering Business; McKusick, Anderson and Company; Houlton, Wisconsin

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Stillwater, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1871 to 1872

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Levi H. McKusick  - Other - See Notes
John McKusick  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing indicates that all three McKusick's were related. We don't know how Levi H. McKusick was related to the other two.

He came to Stillwater, Minnesota in 1847. He moved to a farm in Big Stone Lake in 1882.

Total Days Served: 1490

SESSIONS SERVED

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Finance

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 22
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Deaf and Dumb (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Federal Relations
  • Finance

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 10/12/1858
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations
  • State Prison (Chair)

5th Territorial Legislative Session (1854)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 01
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/2/1855
Counties Represented: Chisago, Itasca, Washington
Occupation: Lumbering Business; McKusick, Anderson and Company; Houlton, Wisconsin
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Incorporations
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • Territorial Roads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.