Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McNelly, John

House 1875-76 (District 1); Senate 1877-78 (District 1); House 1889-90 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/25/1830
Birth Place:
Birth County: Down
Birth Country: Ireland
Date of Death: ??/??/1918
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist Episcopal
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: McNelley
City of Residence (when first elected): Wilmington
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Ireland; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Houston County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Wilmington, Minnesota (Town Clerk and Other Positions); 18?? to 18?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, History of Houston County, 1882; the St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877; and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1875 list his last name as McNelly. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1876 lists both McNelly and McNelley.

He came to the United States in 1848. He lived in Norwich, Connecticut. He moved to Minnesota in the spring of 1855 or 1856.

"Mr. McNelly has been a staunch Republican of long standing." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 18)

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Religion provided by Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Wilmington
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Reapportionment Special
  • Roads and Bridges

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Wilmington
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. McNelly has been a staunch Republican of long standing." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 18); He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Insurance
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Wilmington
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Mr. McNelly has been a staunch Republican of long standing." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 18); He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections (Chair)

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Wilmington
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • State Prison
  • Tree Culture and Fuel (Chair)

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Wilmington
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Tree Culture and Fuel (Chair)