Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Madigan, James E. "J.E., Jim"

House 1915-18 (District 27); Senate 1919-28 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/3/1868
Birth Place: Maple Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Wright
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/9/1928 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.E., Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Maple Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Maple Lake Public Schools; Elementary School;
Monticello High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Academic College; College Graduate; 1892
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1894

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Blanche Desmond (married in 1896)
Children: Five children: Mark, Russell, Harriet, Frances and Faith
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Irish ancestry.

The Minnesota Historical Society's Death Certificate index lists his death date as May 9. The Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 12, 1929, p. 508, lists May 12.

He played Center for the University of Minnesota football team in 1892.

He died in Wright County, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Timothy's Catholic Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 12, 1929, p. 508.

Total Days Served: 4874

SESSIONS SERVED

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 5/9/1928 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on May 9 or 12, 1928.

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • State and County Fairs
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Mileage (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • State and County Fairs

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Mileage (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Public Utilities
  • State and County Fairs

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Maple Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Forestry
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Pleading and Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Remedial Law
  • Villages