Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Marschalk, Paul

House 1913-14 (District 63); House 1915-18 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kittson, Marshall, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/21/1869
Birth Place: West Prussia
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Warroad
Occupation (when first elected): Commercial Fishing, Lake of the Woods

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Germany; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Warroad, Minnesota; 1911 to 1913
School Board/Administration: Warroad, Minnesota; 1911 to 1912

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Scott County, Minnesota in October 1886 with his parents. He moved to Beltrami County, Minnesota in 1898; then moved to Warroad, Minnesota in April 1909.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Warroad
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Commercial Fishing, Lake of the Woods
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Forestry
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Fair

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Warroad
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Roseau
Occupation: Commercial Fishing, Lake of the Woods
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Normal Schools
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Towns and Counties

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Warroad
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Roseau
Occupation: Commercial Fishing, Lake of the Woods
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Normal Schools
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.