Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Maruska, Harveydale

House 1959-62 (District 66); Senate 1963-66 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Pennington, Polk, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/29/1921
Birth Place: Tabor, Minnesota
Birth County: Polk
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/19/2008
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Angus
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Tabor Schools; Elementary School;
Warren High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1938
North Dakota Agricultural College, Fargo, North Dakota; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Marshall County, Minnesota (County Fair Board; President, Secretary, and Treasurer; over 50 years); 19?? to ?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Fair Board; 1968 to 1978

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Harriet Olson (married on August 27, 1944; she died on February 13, 2008)
Children: Three children: Joanne, Mary Beth, and Muriel (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Warren, Minnesota in 1966.

He became a lobbyist with the Minnesota Association of Railroads, from 1967-1978, after he left the Minnesota Legislature.

He died at the Good Samaritan Nursing Home in Warren, Minnesota.

He attended the Presbyterian Church in Angus, Minnesota, while in office. Later he was a member of Grace United Methodist Church in Warren, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1965-66.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Angus
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Public Highways

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Angus
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Highways

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Angus
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Employees Compensation
  • Motor Vehicles

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Angus
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Motor Vehicles
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
"Harveydale Maruska (Obituary)." Grand Forks Herald, January 22, 2008, p. B3.