Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Masek, Joseph H.

House 1923-30 (District 39); House 1933-36 (District 39); Senate 1939-58 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/1/1879
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/15/1964
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer; Masek, Lynch and Levy Law Firm

EDUCATION

St. Stanislaus Parochial School; Elementary School; Completed 8th Grade
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree; Night Classes; Certificate, 1912; Admitted to Practice

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Prosecuting Attorney, 3 years); 1??? to 1???
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission; 195? to 195? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Caroline Schmidt (married on July 1, 1907)
Children: Two children: Thomas (son), Nancy Lee (daughter, she died in 1945 while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died at the Wilder Residence Home.

He was a member of St. Michael's Catholic Church.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 11697

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads and Communications
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Telephone and Telegraph

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Telephone and Telegraph

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Telephone and Telegraph

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Health
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Telephone and Telegraph

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircrafts and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • State and County Fairs

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Public Health and Hospitals

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • State Parks (Chair)

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Masek, Lynch and Levy Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Temperance
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Masek, Lynch and Levy Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Temperance
  • Workmens Compensation