Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Meighen, William "Wm."

House 1859-60 (District 9); House 1868-69 (District 14); Senate 1873-76 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1816
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1899
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Wm.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Meighan
City of Residence (when first elected): Forestville
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former Real Estate Dealings

EDUCATION

Pennsylvania Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Fillmore County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Married (first listed in 1869)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing, The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873 and the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1868, 1873, 1874, 1875, and 1876 list his last name as Meighen. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1860 and 1869 list Meighan.

He came to Minnesota in 1854 or 1855 and settled in Forestville.

Total Days Served: 2582

SESSIONS SERVED

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Forestville
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Library
  • Public Lands (Chair)
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Forestville
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Enrollment
  • Public Lands (Chair)

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Forestville
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Judiciary
  • Public Lands (Chair)

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Forestville
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Printing
  • Railroads

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Forestville
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Railroads

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Forestville
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Immigration

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 10/11/1859
Residence: Forestville
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer/Former Real Estate Dealings
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education and Science