Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Meilicke, Emil Julius "E.J."

House 1895-96 (District 8); Senate 1899-1902 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Populist

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/19/1852
Birth Place: Woldenberg
Birth County:
Birth Country: Prussia
Date of Death: 9/23/1934
Gender: Male
Religion: Moravian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Windom
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Schools in Prussia; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Goodthunder, Minnesota (City Constable); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Wilhelmina Augusta Guderian
Children: Six children: Otto, Carl, Hugo, Edward J., Adelaide H., and Ella
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to America with his parents in 1866 and settled on a farm in Winona County, Minnesota.

He was President of the Jackson County Farmer's Alliance.

Birth month and day, death month and day, birth place, and family relationships provided by a relative.

Religion provided by a relative.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Federal Relations
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Illuminating Oils

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Federal Relations
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Populist
Committees:
  • Census
  • Education
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Immigration
Articles & Books By
Meilicke, Emil G., Leaves from the Life of a Pioneer. Vancouver, B.C.: Wrigley Printing Company, 1948.