Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Miller, Herbert J. "H.J."

Senate 1895-98 (District 7); Senate 1899-1902 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1855
Birth Place: Deerfield, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1909
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: H.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Luverne
Occupation (when first elected): Editor and Proprietor, The Rock County Herald

EDUCATION

Stoughton High School, Wisconsin; Secondary; Graduate
University of Wisconsin; Attended College; Ancient Classical Course, 4 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Luverne, Minnesota (Village President, 3 terms); 18?? to 18??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Census (Supervisor of the Census, 1st and 2nd Congressional Districts); 1890 to 1890

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm.

He came to Minnesota in 1879.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Editor and Proprietor, The Rock County Herald
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Editor and Proprietor, The Rock County Herald
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Printing
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Editor and Proprietor, The Rock County Herald
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Federal Relations
  • Game and Game Laws
  • Insurance
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Railroads

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Luverne
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Editor and Proprietor, The Rock County Herald
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
No other information has been entered for this legislator.