Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Moeller, George H.

House 1913-14 (District 36); House 1915-18 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/13/1882 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Advertising Business, Corning Advertising Agency/Newspaper, Telephone, and Insurance Business

EDUCATION

St. Paul Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy; 1899 to 1900

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His birth year in the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1913 and 1917 is 1882; Toensing lists 1880.

He worked as an Office Boy with the St. Paul Dispatch newspaper.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Newspaper, Telephone, Insurance and Advertising Business/Former Employee in Business and Circulation Depts. of Volkszeitung Printing and Publishing Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Domain
  • Reorganization of State Government
  • Telephones and Telegraph
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Workmens Compensation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Newspaper, Telephone, Insurance, and Advertising Business, Corning Advertising Agency/Former Employee, Business and Circulation Departments of Volkszeitung Printing and Publishing Company/Former Office Boy, St. Paul Dispatch
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary: Pleading and Criminal Law
  • Legislative Expense
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Temperance Legislation

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Advertising Business, Corning Advertising Agency/Newspaper, Telephone, and Insurance Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Public Domain
  • Telephone and Telegraph
No other information has been entered for this legislator.