Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Moen, Nels T.

House 1917-26 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1866
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1929
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fergus Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law/Editor, Fergus Falls Ugeblad

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Academy; Elementary School;
Fergus Falls High School; Secondary;
Red Wing Seminary; Postsecondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Ada, Minnesota (Board of Education, President, 6 years); 1??? to 1???
Judge: Fergus Falls, Minnesota (Judge of Probate, 2 terms); 1898 to 19?? [Elected]
County Attorney: Otter Tail County, Minnesota; 1904 to 19?? [Elected]
Judge: Fergus Falls, Minnesota (Municipal Judge); 1911 to 1916

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Tumuli, Otter Tail County, Minnesota in 1868 with his parents. He moved to Norman County, Minnesota in 1893. He returned to Otter tail County in 1908.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Practicing Law/Editor
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Buildings

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Editor/Farmer/Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Re-apportionment
  • Towns and Counties

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Editor/Farmer/Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Temperance

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Practicing Law/Editor, Fergus Falls Ugeblad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • State Hospitals (Chair)
  • Temperance

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Practicing Law/Editor, Fergus Falls Ugeblad
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Reorganization of State Government
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State Hospitals
  • Temperance Legislation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.