Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Moonan, John

Senate 1907-14 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/9/1866
Birth Place: Iosco Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Waseca
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/23/1922
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Waseca
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1887

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Waseca, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1??? to 1???
County Attorney: Waseca County, Minnesota; 1899 to 1903

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John Moonan Fitzgerald  - Grandson

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by grandson John Moonan Fitzgerald's autobiography.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Indian Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Manufactures
  • Public Lands
  • Public Parks
  • Reapportionment

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Waseca
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Waseca
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Indian Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Evidence
  • Judiciary: Pleadings and Practice
  • Judiciary: Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Tax Laws
  • Legislative Expenses
  • Manufactures
  • Public Lands
  • Public Parks
  • Reapportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.