Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Moore, William S. "W.S."

Senate 1862-63 (District 3); House 1866 (District 3); House 1871 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1830
Birth Place: Connecticut
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1905
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Cloud
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists William S. Moore as serving from District 3 in 1866. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1866 lists Thomas Cathcart under District 3 in the list of members by district number. However, he doesn't appear under the List of Representatives with brief biographical data. William S. Moore appears on that list but not on the first one.

He came to Minnesota in 1858.

Total Days Served: 1217

SESSIONS SERVED

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Becker, Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Claims
  • Incorporations
  • Judiciary

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Joint Revision of the Statutes Special
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Joint Rules
  • State Prison

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 9/10/1862
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 9/10/1862 to 1/4/1864 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Indian Affairs
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • Schools and School Lands
Session Notes: His electon date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed is the day he was sworn in. He was elected to finish Sylvanus B. Lowry's term.

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 9/10/1862
Residence: Saint Cloud
Term of Office: 9/10/1862 to 1/4/1864 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Becker, Breckenridge (defunct), Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Toombs (defunct), Wadena
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Indian Affairs
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • Schools and School Lands
Session Notes: His electon date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed is the day he was sworn in. He was elected to finish Sylvanus B. Lowry's term.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.