Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Morrison, Daniel A. "D.A."

Senate 1878-82 (District 10); Senate 1883-86 (District 14); House 1887-88 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1842
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1912
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: D.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1866.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Total Days Served: 4018

SESSIONS SERVED

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/7/1889
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Hospital for Insane (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • State Public Schools Special
  • Temperance Legislation

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • Public Lands

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • Public Lands

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Joint University and University Lands
  • Public Lands

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Enrollment
  • Immigration
  • Internal Improvement (Chair)

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Enrollment
  • Insane Asylum
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Library
No other information has been entered for this legislator.