Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Murphy, Charles T.

House 1915-24 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1887
Birth Place: Fargo, North Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1962
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Aurora
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

Moorhead High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Moorhead, Minnesota in 1891.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Utilities
  • Rules
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Utilities
  • Rules

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Reorganization of State Government
  • Rules and Joint Rules

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Aurora
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Substantive Law
  • Mileage
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Villages (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.