Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Murphy, Daniel D. "D.D., Dan"

Senate 1933-44 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/11/1866
Birth Place: Burnett Junction, Wisconsin
Birth County: Dodge
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/3/1944
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Other Names: D.D., Dan
City of Residence (when first elected): Blue Earth
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Ford Automobile and John Deere Implement Dealer

EDUCATION

Faribault County Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Blue Earth, Minnesota (3 terms); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Blue Earth, Minnesota (School Board Member, 28 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anne F. McNerney (married on September 19, 1893; she died in 1934); Widower
Children: Four children: D. Vincent, and Cyril C. (sons); Leone, and Ayleen (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic Party. "He was long a member of the Minnesota Democratic State Central
Executive Committee, and attended five Democratic National Conventions." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 11, 1945, p. 1182)

He died in Blue Earth, Faribault County, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 11, 1945, p. 1192.

Total Days Served: 4353

SESSIONS SERVED

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 12/3/1944 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer/Ford Automobile and John Deere Implement Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was long a member of the Minnesota Democratic State Central Executive Committee, and attended five Democratic National Conventions." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 11, 1945, p. 1182)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer/Ford Automobile and John Deere Implement Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was long a member of the Minnesota Democratic State Central Executive Committee, and attended five Democratic National Conventions." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 11, 1945, p. 1182)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer/Ford Automobile and John Deere Implement Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was long a member of the Minnesota Democratic State Central Executive Committee, and attended five Democratic National Conventions." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 11, 1945, p. 1182)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer/Ford Automobile and John Deere Implement Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was long a member of the Minnesota Democratic State Central Executive Committee, and attended five Democratic National Conventions." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 11, 1945, p. 1182)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer/Ford Automobile and John Deere Implement Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was long a member of the Minnesota Democratic State Central Executive Committee, and attended five Democratic National Conventions." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 11, 1945, p. 1182)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Railroads
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 1/3/1933
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer/Ford Automobile and John Deere Implement Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was long a member of the Minnesota Democratic State Central Executive Committee, and attended five Democratic National Conventions." (Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 11, 1945, p. 1182)
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Reapportionment
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Session Notes: His official election date is uncertain due to the special election. The date listed is the term start date.