Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Myre, Helmer C.

House 1939-42 (District 6); Senate 1947-50 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/2/1891
Birth Place: Iowa
Birth County: Winnebago
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/6/1951
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Freeborn County Sheriff/Former Albert Lea Police Force

EDUCATION

Linden County Elementary Schools, Iowa; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Albert Lea, Minnesota (City Police Force, 4 years); 19?? to 192?
County Government: Freeborn County, Minnesota (Sheriff); 1928 to 1939 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ethel Trail (married on February 4, 1913)
Children: Three children: Herman T., and Charles C. (sons); Mrs. Wilfred Knutson (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Geneva, Freeborn County, Minnesota in 1915 or 1918. He came to Albert Lea, Minnesota in 1921.

He was the United States light heavyweight wrestling champion in 1918-1919 and the light heavyweight wrestling champion of the world in 1921-1922.

Myre-Big Island State Park was named after him.

He died after a four day illness with a rare blood disease.

He was a member of Trinity Lutheran Church in Albert Lea, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his memorial in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, 1953.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Retired
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Retired
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Freeborn County Sheriff/Former Albert Lea Police Force
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State Prison
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Freeborn County Sheriff/Former Albert Lea Police Force
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • State Prison