Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nelson, Harold S.

Senate 1955-62 (District 16); Senate 1963-66 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/13/1890
Birth Place: Owatonna, Minnesota
Birth County: Steele
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/27/1972
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Owatonna
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Owatonna Grammar School; Elementary School; Graduate
Pillsbury Academy, Owatonna; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.;
University of London, Kings College, England; LL.B.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army/Minnesota National Guard (Mexican Border Conflict; World War I, France, Captain); 1907 to 194?
County Attorney: Steele County, Minnesota; 1921 to 1934
Military: United States Army/Minnesota National Guard (World War II, Morocco; Colonel, Brigadier General); 194? to 1950

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth W.
Children: Two children: Jean Ann, and Marjorie J. (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"He is a Republican and will caucus with the conservatives." (Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1954)

He was a member of the Masons, Elks, Rotary, American Legion, and Veterans of Foreign Wars.

He died in Steele County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the United Methodist Church in Owatonna, Minnesota. He was buried in Fort Snelling National Cemetery in Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Nelson, Casey, Tripp, and Dow
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Nelson, Casey, Tripp, and Dow
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Nelson, Casey, and Tripp
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He is a Republican and will caucus with the conservatives." (Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1954)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He is a Republican and will caucus with the conservatives." (Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1954)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
"Ex-Official and General Dies at 82 (Obituary)." St. Paul Paper, October 29, 1972.

"Harold S. Nelson." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1954.