Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Newton, Fred

Senate 1939-46 (District 55)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1873
Birth Place: Princeton, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/9/1955
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Princeton
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farming/Formerly Engaged in Hardware and Implement Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Mille Lacs County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, 17 years); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Princeton, Minnesota (Village Council Member); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Princeton, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1??? to 1???
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Assistant Sergeant at Arms); 1925 to 1929
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Sergeant at Arms); 1931 to 1934

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: Two children: Louis R. (son), Mildred (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in Princeton, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2900

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/11/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Hardware and Implement Business/Dairy Farming, Mille Lacs County
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation (Chair)
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Session Notes: He was absent from the Senate the first three days of the 1943 Session (January 5-7, 1943). He appeared on the Senate roll for the first time on January 11, 1943. Kenneth W. Angstman contested the election of Fred Newton in the 1942 election. Fred Newton was determined to be entitled to the seat. This election was also subject to a recount.

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/11/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Hardware and Implement Business/Dairy Farming, Mille Lacs County
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Session Notes: He was absent from the Senate the first three days of the 1943 Session (January 5-7, 1943). He appeared on the Senate roll for the first time on January 11, 1943. Kenneth W. Angstman contested the election of Fred Newton in the 1942 election. Fred Newton was determined to be entitled to the seat. This election was also subject to a recount.

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 1/17/1939
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/23/1939 to 1/4/1943 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Dairy Farming/Formerly Engaged in Hardware and Implement Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • Rural Credits and State Development
Session Notes: A special election was held on January 17, 1939 for Senator John J. White's seat. Senator White died after being reelected on November 8, 1938 but before he was sworn in. Senator Newton was sworn in on January 23, 1939.

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 55
Elected: 1/17/1939
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/23/1939 to 1/4/1943 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Dairy Farming/Formerly Engaged in Hardware and Implement Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads
  • Rural Credits and State Development
Session Notes: A special election was held on January 17, 1939 for Senator John J. White's seat. Senator White died after being reelected on November 8, 1938 but before he was sworn in. Senator Newton was sworn in on January 23, 1939.