Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nimocks, Frank E.

House 1907-10 (District 40); House 1913-14 (District 40); House 1915-25 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1865 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Michigan
Birth County: Hillsdale
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/1/1925
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Manager, Tax Rebate Co./Formerly Practiced Dentistry/Former Staff, Minneapolis Local Papers

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Barnard Business College; Postsecondary; Graduate
New York College of Dentistry; College Graduate; Dentistry Course

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1923 and 1925 list his birth year as 1865; Toensing lists 1856 (probably a typo).

He moved to Minnesota in 1868.

He was employed on the staff of local papers in Minneapolis for two years.

He died in Ramsey County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5893

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 3/1/1925 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Dentistry/Manager, Minneapolis Rebate Co./Former Reportorial Staff, The Minneapolis Journal and Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on March 1, 1925.

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Dentistry/Manager, Minneapolis Rebate Co./Former Reportorial Staff, The Minneapolis Journal and Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Utilities
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Dentistry/Manager, Minneapolis Rebate Co./Former Reportorial Staff, The Minneapolis Journal and Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Utilities
  • Railroads
  • Taxes

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Dentistry/Manager, Minneapolis Rebate Co./Former Reportorial Staff, The Minneapolis Journal and Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Utilities
  • Railroads
  • Taxes
  • Temperance

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Dentistry/Manager, Minneapolis Rebate Co./Former Reportorial Staff, The Minneapolis Journal and Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraph
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Transportation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Dentistry/Manager, Minneapolis Rebate Co./Former Reportorial Staff, The Minneapolis Journal and Tribune
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Fair
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Transportation

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Crimes and Punishment
  • Immigration
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Printing
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Fair

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manager, Tax Rebate Co./Formerly Practiced Dentistry/Former Staff, Minneapolis Local Papers
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Printing
  • Railroads
  • Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines
  • State Training School

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manager, Tax Rebate Co./Formerly Practiced Dentistry/Former Staff, Minneapolis Local Papers
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Insurance
  • Prison Labor
  • Railroads
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Training School