Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nolan, William Asa

House 1901-10 (District 6); Senate 1919-22 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1863 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Yankton, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/28/1922
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Grand Meadow
Occupation (when first elected): Harnessmaker/Livestock Dealer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission of Public Safety (World War I, Mower County, Director); 191? to 19??
County Government: Mower County, Minnesota (World War I, Food Administrator); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Had children: (2 sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1867.

He died in Olmsted County, Minnesota.

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1921 list his birth year as 1862. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1901, 1907, 1909 and 1919 list 1863.

Total Days Served: 4916

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 6/28/1922 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Real Estate/Banking/Former Harnessmaker
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Public Highways
  • Rules
  • Taxes
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on June 28, 1922.

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 6/28/1922 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Real Estate/Banking/Former Harnessmaker
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on June 28, 1922.

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Harnessmaker/Livestock Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways (Chair)
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Harnessmaker/Livestock Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways (Chair)
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Railroads
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Harnessmaker/Livestock Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Joint Committee to Investigate Railroad Rates
  • Prison Labor (Chair)
  • Public Lands
  • Public Parks
  • State Normal Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Harnessmaker/Livestock Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • State Normal Schools
  • Taxes and Tax Law
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Grand Meadow
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Harnessmaker/Livestock Dealer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • State Normal Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.