Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Noreen, Roger F.

House 1955-62 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/24/1922
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/30/1997
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.S.L.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II, Commanding Officer); 194? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Ethical Practices Board (Member); 197? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Violet Lemenowsky (married in 1948)
Children: One child: Jane (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"When Roger F. Noreen served in the Minnesota Legislature in the 1950s, he was the only Republican representative from the heavily Democratic 6th District." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 1, 1997)

He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1961 after he accepted a job with West Publishing Company. He lived in Mendota Heights, Minnesota at the time of his death.

He died after battling multiple myeloma. His funeral was held at St. Stephen's Lutheran Church in West St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "When Roger F. Noreen served in the Minnesota Legislature in the 1950s, he was the only Republican representative from the heavily Democratic 6th District." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 1, 1997)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "When Roger F. Noreen served in the Minnesota Legislature in the 1950s, he was the only Republican representative from the heavily Democratic 6th District." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 1, 1997)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banking
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "When Roger F. Noreen served in the Minnesota Legislature in the 1950s, he was the only Republican representative from the heavily Democratic 6th District." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 1, 1997)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Compute Mileage Special
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Reapportionment

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "When Roger F. Noreen served in the Minnesota Legislature in the 1950s, he was the only Republican representative from the heavily Democratic 6th District." (Obituary, St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 1, 1997)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Education
  • Highways
  • Markets and Marketing
  • University
Articles & Books About
"Noreen, Robert F. (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 3, 1997.

"Roger Noreen, 74; Former Legislator (Obituary)." Star Tribune, June 2, 1997.

Suzukamo, Les. "Roger Noreen, Legislator and Legal Publisher, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 1, 1997.