Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Norton, Daniel Sheldon "D.S."

Senate 1857-58 (District 11); Senate 1861 (District 11); Senate 1864-65 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/12/1829
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, Ohio
Birth County: Knox
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/13/1870
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: D.S.
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio; College Graduate; Classical Studies
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1852

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Force (Mexican War); 184? to 184?
U.S. Senator: Minnesota; 03/04/1865 to 07/13/1870 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married; Widower (listed in 1864)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was first elected to the United States Senate as a Unionist; his second and third terms were as a Republican.

He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1855. He then moved to Winona, Minnesota in 1856.

He died in Washington, D.C., before his term expired in the United States Senate, and was buried in Greenmount Cemetery, Baltimore, Maryland.

Total Days Served: 1827

SESSIONS SERVED

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Railroads

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Education (Chair)
  • Internal Improvements
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • State Library

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Ways and Means
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.