Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Norton, Willis I. "W.I."

House 1913-14 (District 39); House 1915-24 (District 29); House 1925-34 (District 33)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/28/1880 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Michigan
Birth County: Allegan
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1957
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.I.
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the General Practice of Law

EDUCATION

Marshall High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, College of Science, Literature, and Arts; College Graduate;
University of Minnesota, College of Law; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His birth year in the Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1913, 1917, 1919, and 1923 is 1880; Toensing lists 1881.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Temperance
  • University and State Schools

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Temperance
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Temperance
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Temperance
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Temperance
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Utilities
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Temperance
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Utilities
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Temperance
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Temperance
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Reorganization of State Government
  • Rules and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Temperance Legislation
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 29
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Constitutional Law
  • Judiciary: Remedial Law
  • Manufacturers
  • Mileage
  • State and Other Libraries
  • University and University Lands

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the General Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • State and Other Libraries
  • Temperance Legislation
  • University and University Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.